Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 29 of 29

Thread: 50mm drill bit

  1. #21
    Established TDF Member jamesp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Wrexham
    Posts
    5,171
    Likes (Given)
    2711
    Likes (Received)
    1876
    Quote Originally Posted by Woz View Post
    Girth.

    I just scrapped our Kearns no 2 horizontal borer. Weighed over 12 tonnes and needed 2 Hiabs to lift it into the scrap skip. On the lookout for a 60" vertical borer with elevating rail if anyone has one in their shed.
    Horizontal borer is something I would like if I had the floor space, probably stand idle for stupid amounts of time, then dig you out of the smelly stuff big time the rest.
    Bit old school for the cool kids these days; unless they have a laptop and cam, they really do not want to know.
    Seen a few Cogsdill videos recently for their zx boring/turning systems, that is machining porn.

    Vertical borer, try the small independent dealers north of Manchester; I saw someone selling a 72" webster a couple of months back, can not remember who.
    Same problem, too old school, needs someone who knows what they are doing(ish) rather than a laptop.

    Edit, Electromotion have a 72"WB with elevating rail, in Melton mowbray.
    Last edited by jamesp; 07-05-2021 at 02:58 PM.

  2. #22
    Established TDF Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Bedfordshire
    Posts
    3,424
    Likes (Given)
    935
    Likes (Received)
    1622
    Quote Originally Posted by Woz View Post
    Girth.

    I just scrapped our Kearns no 2 horizontal borer. Weighed over 12 tonnes and needed 2 Hiabs to lift it into the scrap skip. On the lookout for a 60" vertical borer with elevating rail if anyone has one in their shed.
    Reminds me of when I worked at Rolls Royce in the late 60's. One of the production shops was moving a huge vertical lathe (a Webster and Bennett if I remember correctly) with a bed size of 3M. It took a couple ofdays to do and at the end of day one, they left it in a temporary position with a note on it 'Please do not move!'

  3. #23
    Confused? You will be. Jay_Benson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Belper, Europe
    Posts
    3,258
    Likes (Given)
    2223
    Likes (Received)
    1980
    An update.

    We have sorted it out using an appropriately sized hole saw to get the bore clear followed by dipping the component (at around 400C) into a large box of aerated thermoplastic powder. The trick is to start from the clean end of the tube without the puddle of zinc and go slowly. I can even do this with a battery drill that we have. The end result seems to be spot on and the process doesn’t take long as not every tube has a puddle but they all have a slightly raised seam from the welding process. We have about 0.25mm of clearance between the two tubes allowing the installation to go ahead smoothly.

    I can’t remember who said something that got me thinking down this route but thank you all. I will keep an eye out for your 60” vertical borer for you Woz -`the place next door to us has recently gone into liquidation and they have a factory full of fun machines.
    For information to help you plan your dive trip in the UK and Eire try www.planyourdivetrip.co.uk

    Public transport planning info at www.traveline.info

  4. #24
    Established TDF Member nigel hewitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Brighton, at the Marina end.
    Posts
    3,018
    Likes (Given)
    577
    Likes (Received)
    2243
    The trouble with questions like this is that years moving in the Hitachi Seiki/Seiki Systems orbit my brain selects a machine and spits out some G-code.
    Since the number of CNCs in my cellar at this moment is currently exactly zero this doesn't usually help any.

    If I take my job to Combro at Seaford my brother looks at my solution, shakes his head sadly and does it in an obvious, far simpler way.

    <sigh>
    Helium, because I'm worth it.
    Waterboarding at Guantanamo Bay sounded like a radical holiday opportunity until I looked it up.

  5. #25
    Confused? You will be. Jay_Benson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Belper, Europe
    Posts
    3,258
    Likes (Given)
    2223
    Likes (Received)
    1980
    Quote Originally Posted by nigel hewitt View Post
    The trouble with questions like this is that years moving in the Hitachi Seiki/Seiki Systems orbit my brain selects a machine and spits out some G-code.
    Since the number of CNCs in my cellar at this moment is currently exactly zero this doesn't usually help any.

    If I take my job to Combro at Seaford my brother looks at my solution, shakes his head sadly and does it in an obvious, far simpler way.

    <sigh>
    To be fair, when I explained my ideas to one of the guys that works for me he rolled his eyes and I could hear the thought “Jay, sometimes you come up with some really crap ideas, and this is one of them”. I thought for a modest investment of £13 I could test the idea out with very little risk of damage to the components that it was worth a punt and to be honest I really couldn’t see what would stop it working.
    For information to help you plan your dive trip in the UK and Eire try www.planyourdivetrip.co.uk

    Public transport planning info at www.traveline.info

  6. #26
    Established TDF Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Broadway Cotswolds
    Posts
    1,715
    Likes (Given)
    218
    Likes (Received)
    788
    Quote Originally Posted by Jay_Benson View Post
    An update.

    We have sorted it out using an appropriately sized hole saw to get the bore clear followed by dipping the component (at around 400C) into a large box of aerated thermoplastic powder. The trick is to start from the clean end of the tube without the puddle of zinc and go slowly. I can even do this with a battery drill that we have. The end result seems to be spot on and the process doesnít take long as not every tube has a puddle but they all have a slightly raised seam from the welding process. We have about 0.25mm of clearance between the two tubes allowing the installation to go ahead smoothly.

    I canít remember who said something that got me thinking down this route but thank you all. I will keep an eye out for your 60Ē vertical borer for you Woz -`the place next door to us has recently gone into liquidation and they have a factory full of fun machines.
    Well stuff the drilling a hole bit this is much more interesting. What the heck are you doing?

    As I read it your dipping an already hot dipped galvanized component after you heat it back again to 400C then into a box of powder.
    Thats very near the melting point of zinc. And I was thinking you were simply powder coating a hot zinc dipped component.

    I was going to ask you about the best powder coating method for Aluminium belt guards now I'm feared you'll only go and melt them. lol

    Must be all that drillin in the wall.

  7. #27
    Old but keen Mark Chase's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Kent UK
    Posts
    3,961
    Likes (Given)
    849
    Likes (Received)
    2519
    Id have used a 50mm reamer and done it by hand

    biggest issue would be clamping the component

    Hole saw a good solution to avoid the issue of grabbing but not accurate on finished dimension and likely to deflect to one side causing an out of shape finished hole

    All the talk of boring macheens makes it all mute. If you have a jig boorer then obviously an adjustable boring tool would do the job but who has a jig borrer or Bridgeport mill in the shed.

    Defo not someone who asks a question like this

  8. #28
    Established TDF Member jamesp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Wrexham
    Posts
    5,171
    Likes (Given)
    2711
    Likes (Received)
    1876
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark Chase View Post
    Id have used a 50mm reamer and done it by hand

    biggest issue would be clamping the component

    Hole saw a good solution to avoid the issue of grabbing but not accurate on finished dimension and likely to deflect to one side causing an out of shape finished hole

    All the talk of boring macheens makes it all mute. If you have a jig boorer then obviously an adjustable boring tool would do the job but who has a jig borrer or Bridgeport mill in the shed.

    Defo not someone who asks a question like this
    Mark, you`ve been out of the game too long; do you have any idea how much a 50mm reamer is?
    My dad started our place with a Bridgeport in the garage, sort of.

  9. #29
    All hail ZOM Woz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5,286
    Likes (Given)
    117
    Likes (Received)
    2448
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark Chase View Post
    Id have used a 50mm reamer and done it by hand

    biggest issue would be clamping the component

    Hole saw a good solution to avoid the issue of grabbing but not accurate on finished dimension and likely to deflect to one side causing an out of shape finished hole

    All the talk of boring macheens makes it all mute. If you have a jig boorer then obviously an adjustable boring tool would do the job but who has a jig borrer or Bridgeport mill in the shed.

    Defo not someone who asks a question like this
    * puts hand up *
    I have nothing to do with BSAC any more apart from being a muggle member. So anything I write on here is likely to be complete bollocks. Hooray!


 
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •