Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Sorry for being a dick jb2cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire
    Posts
    1,407
    Likes (Given)
    84
    Likes (Received)
    366

    OSTC Plus wanting more deco than i think it should

    My girlfriend has recently got an OSTC Plus (in sport mode) and it seems pretty nice. I'm thinking of changing my old OSTC mk2 over to the newer model so I took it for a couple of dives at Chepstow yesterday to try it out but I was surprised at the differences in deco between the two of them. The OSTC Plus seems to accrue deco faster. Both computers set to OC ZH-L16-GF 30/85. My older OSTC mk2 seems to agree with Subsurface (my dive logging tool) reasonably well but this newer one seems a bit off, quite a bit off in some circumstances.

    It also doesn't seem to want stops deeper than 6m (at least in the logged dive I did). The simulator seems to behave correctly when I try it on a made up dive but when I download the logs to look at the new computer is asking for quite a long stop at 6 where as both the old computer and Subsurface switch over to wanting a deeper stop.

    Examples of strangeness are that it jumped from wanting 12min at 6m straight to 28min at 6m (I was at about 19m when this happened) and then on the next dive it jumped from wanting 6min at 6m straight to 15min at 6m (I was at 18m at the time) that seems a bit excessive. The older computer at the same point in the dive was asking for 1min at 9m followed by something like 6min at 6m for the first dive and on the second dive it didn't want any deco at all.

    Anyone seen similar? Doesn't fill me with confidence for this new computer.

    Running 10.53 firmware.

  2. #2
    Sorry for being a dick jb2cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire
    Posts
    1,407
    Likes (Given)
    84
    Likes (Received)
    366
    I've maybe found something.

    In the deco conservatism settings the new computer was set at 0 (which would make you think nothing was added) but there is actually a GF setting. I have set the computer to this and just starting the simulator again to see if that lines up better.

  3. #3
    Established TDF Member Wardy_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    NW Leicestershire
    Posts
    611
    Likes (Given)
    551
    Likes (Received)
    95
    Definitely upgrade...

    ...and sell your MkII on here

  4. #4
    Sorry for being a dick jb2cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire
    Posts
    1,407
    Likes (Given)
    84
    Likes (Received)
    366
    How much are you offering?

    It's been a great computer for me. It does exactly what I want and if I did want to tweak something (final stop depth or future TTS or something like that) then there is a setting to do that.

  5. #5
    Sorry for being a dick jb2cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire
    Posts
    1,407
    Likes (Given)
    84
    Likes (Received)
    366
    That setting I found does seem to help, the times are still slightly different when running the simulator with the Plus being more conservative but only by a couple of minutes or so. I was thinking of lowering my GF High a little bit anyway so this is probably fine with me. I will likely take it on at least one more real dive before I make a decision.

    EDIT
    Christ, just noticed that in all this fiddling I ended up resetting my old computer to straight ZH-L16 rather than ZH-L16-GF. Ok, off to run the simulator again then.
    Last edited by jb2cool; 12-08-2019 at 11:41 AM.

  6. #6
    Established TDF Member Wardy_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    NW Leicestershire
    Posts
    611
    Likes (Given)
    551
    Likes (Received)
    95
    I've got the 2N - love it... wouldnt swap it for any other make...not sure what the MkII's are going for

  7. #7
    Established TDF Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,388
    Likes (Given)
    133
    Likes (Received)
    538
    My computer always gives too much deco - I just ignore it 🤣

  8. #8
    Established TDF Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    South of France
    Posts
    525
    Likes (Given)
    116
    Likes (Received)
    137
    I can't help you with he details, but I *can* tell you that OSTCs support two conservatism modes: tried and true generic gradient factors (which mess with the a and b coefficients) and HW-specific "conservatism factors" (which mess with tissue time constants).




    Quote Originally Posted by jb2cool View Post
    I've maybe found something.

    In the deco conservatism settings the new computer was set at 0 (which would make you think nothing was added) but there is actually a GF setting. I have set the computer to this and just starting the simulator again to see if that lines up better.

  9. #9
    Sorry for being a dick jb2cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire
    Posts
    1,407
    Likes (Given)
    84
    Likes (Received)
    366
    Update for completeness. Conservatism set to GF rather than 0 worked great and computers are now agreeing perfectly.

  10. #10
    ... Clem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    77
    Likes (Given)
    14
    Likes (Received)
    13
    There have been slight changes to the deco calculations across the firmware versions. Itís explained in quite some detail on the HW forum what was changed and why. Maybe thatís the reason?




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •