PDA

View Full Version : Double Posts : Advice for members ...



Mal
30-12-2012, 02:15 PM
Hi All

We have a bit of a problem with "double posts" on The Dive Forum that we are trying to iron out. The problem seems to be a problem that affects all fora that use vBulletin as their board software and I am sure you will be somewhat familiar with the problem from other fora of which you are a member. That said, we do seem to have the problem a little more severely than we have seen elsewhere, though that could be because when we have had the forum open for testing, we have been hammering it pretty hard!

If you do get a double post, then please leave it and the moderation team will do their best to delete the duplicate post for you. Our approach will be to remove the second post and leave the first post alone. If you wish to edit the post in order to change then please do that to the first post else you might find we delete it whilst you are making your changes :) Similarly if quoting a post then please quote the first instance.

If we have not noticed your double post then please report it and we will clear them away.

Thanks for your forbearance whilst we figure out how to reduce the impact of this to more "normal" levels.

Best Regards
Mal

String
30-12-2012, 07:32 PM
Ive found that if i get the "cant post twice in 30 seconds" screen simply navigating BACK on the browser then refreshing the screen (click or F5) will have it posted ONCE only. Anything else will double post it.
So far in 15 posts i've had that screen 4 times. That would have been 4 double posts but doing the above stopped it.

Marky Mark
31-12-2012, 10:27 AM
Happens everytime for me, thought it was itchy finger syndriome at first:)
Now I just navigate back and click on new Posts.

Cheers
MyM

hilrosepaul
31-12-2012, 10:31 AM
Ive found that if i get the "cant post twice in 30 seconds" screen simply navigating BACK on the browser then refreshing the screen (click or F5) will have it posted ONCE only. Anything else will double post it.
So far in 15 posts i've had that screen 4 times. That would have been 4 double posts but doing the above stopped it.

I've had the can't post twice message, but it seems to post the first one OK, so I just close the tab

Stevie H
31-12-2012, 10:31 AM
Ive found that if i get the "cant post twice in 30 seconds" screen simply navigating BACK on the browser then refreshing the screen (click or F5) will have it posted ONCE only. Anything else will double post it. So far in 15 posts i've had that screen 4 times. That would have been 4 double posts but doing the above stopped it.

He's right you know, for once!!!

ScubaSue
31-12-2012, 10:31 AM
Ive found that if i get the "cant post twice in 30 seconds" screen simply navigating BACK on the browser then refreshing the screen (click or F5) will have it posted ONCE only. Anything else will double post it.
So far in 15 posts i've had that screen 4 times. That would have been 4 double posts but doing the above stopped it.
I discovered that too, thanks for saving me the time to type it all :D

String
31-12-2012, 02:16 PM
He's right you know, for once!!!

Monkeys, Typewriters etc etc

scoobedoo
31-12-2012, 02:23 PM
Ive found that if i get the "cant post twice in 30 seconds" screen simply navigating BACK on the browser then refreshing the screen (click or F5) will have it posted ONCE only. Anything else will double post it.
So far in 15 posts i've had that screen 4 times. That would have been 4 double posts but doing the above stopped it.

My experience is the same.

& Mary
31-12-2012, 02:39 PM
Yep - me too
Thought it was me until it did it when I hadn't posted anything for ages - all a bit random!

o2dependant
03-01-2013, 10:56 AM
Just as a test and if you can.


Disable the auto save feature of you replies( webmaster not users) I think it will go away.

o2dependant
03-01-2013, 10:57 AM
test

o2dependant
03-01-2013, 10:59 AM
test 2 waiting 1 minute before hitting reply but after I start typing

o2dependant
03-01-2013, 11:12 AM
test 3

letting auto save kick in

not sure if the post has to have any significant lenght or charectors for that to happen. But just in case I will keep on typing utter uselss infor mation about why I am doing these test post to see if it makes a diffference .

So far test 1 and 2 have not had the issue with the 30 second screen. My thinkng is that when the auto post kicks in it somehow stores that info as a hidden post untill you complete the process by hittig post reply.

FFS nothing happening

o2dependant
03-01-2013, 11:19 AM
Test 1 no 30 second page very quick post 10 seconds
Test 2 no 30 second page waited 1 minute
Test 3 lenghty post that I took 4 or 5 minutes to do Had the 30 page


This is test 4 I am cutting and pasting this entire message from a word document to see if it is time rather than size that is contributing to the error.
If this one is clear then I thin its down to the auto save feature built in.

This is test 4 I am cutting and pasting this message from a word document to see if it is time rather than size that is contributing to the error.
If this one is clear then I thin its down to the auto save feature built in.


This is test 4 I am cutting and pasting this message from a word document to see if it is time rather than size that is contributing to the error.
If this one is clear then I thin its down to the auto save feature built in.


This is test 4 I am cutting and pasting this message from a word document to see if it is time rather than size that is contributing to the error.
If this one is clear then I thin its down to the auto save feature built in.

o2dependant
03-01-2013, 11:20 AM
test 4 failed
so it must be down to post length

o2dependant
03-01-2013, 11:33 AM
test 4 failed
so it must be down to post length

this post failed too so Forget I ever said anything!!!:confused:

Pete Bullen
03-01-2013, 11:43 AM
I'm guessing it's a Vbulletin bug not something in how you guys have it configured. As Scuttler nioted, if you use the "go advanced" button the issue goes away. So that's another work round.

Letz
03-01-2013, 09:03 PM
I'm guessing it's a Vbulletin bug not something in how you guys have it configured. As Scuttler nioted, if you use the "go advanced" button the issue goes away. So that's another work round.

I thought that was me :p

String
03-01-2013, 09:27 PM
Has this been logged with vBulletin support? We know its a bug there but its happening a lot more here than elsewhere - they maybe able to reduce it somewhat. Long term i can see double posts putting people off using the board to an extent.

GLOC
03-01-2013, 09:31 PM
Yes it has been logged with VB support and they have been less than helpful.

We have now enlisted the help of a specialist who deals with this sort of issue from a reputable company. They have already done some basic analysis and we are waiting for some more feedback before we go the next step.

Richard, agreed, and we want to sort this out which is why are getting some external support. Hopefully they can resolve the issues as it certainly wasn't as bad as this elsewhere.

Regarding the autosave, Garf tried that when he was trying to resolve it but didn't solve the problem...sorry, I didn't get back to you sooner.

Regards

String
03-01-2013, 09:43 PM
Fair enough. Its a bug they've tried to sweep under the carpet for years with "unable to replicate. ticket closed". My suspicion is its a core problem that would involve a major code rewrite to fix.

& Mary
13-01-2013, 10:10 AM
why not disable the option to post quick reply and just 'go advanced' for all replies? - (the 30s error happens more often than not for me - whilst I'm tolerant, new users may not be)

Jennifer
12-02-2013, 09:13 AM
Happens everytime for me, thought it was itchy finger syndriome at first:)
Now I just navigate back and click on new Posts.

Cheers
MyM

Me too :)

update: seems I have managed somehow to duplicate post twice on two different threads today however unlike before I did not get the 30s re-post error message nor was I trigger happy with the submit message button today

Letz
13-02-2013, 05:12 PM
I haven't had any double post problems for a while, either quick reply or 'advanced'

What are the odds it's going to happen to me now ? :rolleyes:

Letz
13-02-2013, 05:12 PM
I haven't had any double post problems for a while, either quick reply or 'advanced'

What are the odds it's going to happen to me now ? :rolleyes:

Letz
13-02-2013, 05:13 PM
FFS ! Murphy's out & about I see ... :doh:


I didn't do that btw but I did use quick reply & advanced for this one :angel:

Mal
13-02-2013, 07:05 PM
:rofl:

Diving Dude
13-02-2013, 07:12 PM
l blame Wilbo, he's fookin useless.

Craig107
13-02-2013, 07:30 PM
I'm like you Letz. It doesn't happen to me, though I am tight and only put enough coal on to maintain 100bar steam pressure.

Intranicity
13-02-2013, 08:33 PM
I'm like you Letz. It doesn't happen to me, though I am tight and only put enough coal on to maintain 100bar steam pressure.

Glad I'm not the only one, starting to feel left out of the double post clique, been trying for over 200 posts and still not managed to send one. Has anyone using Mac OS of any sort managed to! ;)

GLOC
13-02-2013, 08:35 PM
Yes, happens when I use quick reply, but if I use Advanced then it doesn't. Guess what I do!

Regards

Jennifer
14-02-2013, 12:01 PM
Have now purchased and downloaded Tapatalk and gonna see if that solves the problem :banghead:

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2

GLOC
14-02-2013, 12:03 PM
You don't get dupes on TAT :D

Regards

Mal
14-02-2013, 09:54 PM
You don't get dupes on TAT :D

Regards

​lot of dopes though ;)

scoobedoo
16-02-2013, 11:56 PM
Has anyone using Mac OS of any sort managed to! ;)

Yes. More often than not I get a 30s

Intranicity
17-02-2013, 05:58 AM
Yes. More often than not I get a 30s

I get the 30's, seems to be after an auto save, BUT if you ignore it and just accept that your message has been posted and don't try to post it again you don't get a double post

scoobedoo
17-02-2013, 10:46 PM
I get the 30's, seems to be after an auto save, BUT if you ignore it and just accept that your message has been posted and don't try to post it again you don't get a double post

Indeedie, that's what I've been doing! :)